Hero Image

2017 Results

Results from the 2017 San Benito County Saddle Horse Show & Rodeo held June 23-25, 2017.

All Around Winners

BOB RANDICK MEMORIAL PERPETUAL ALL AROUND SENIOR ARENA AWARD: Blake Cronin

JUNIOR ALL AROUND – ARENA: Emery Sparling

JUNIOR ALL AROUND – TRACK: Emery Pura

SENIOR ALL AROUND – ARENA: Blake Cronin

SENIOR ALL AROUND – TRACK: Brendon Clark

Champions

Halter Horse Champions

REGISTERED QUARTER HORSE MARE: Ellen El-Bisi showing ReedasTomCatToo

REGISTERED QUARTER HORSE GELDING: Rylee Roberts showing Eyes on Blue

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION, REGISTERED ALL DIVISIONS: Rylee Roberts showing Eyes on Blue

Halter Horse Class Winners

GRADE & UNREGISTERED QUARTER HORSE:

  • MARES, 3 YEARS & OLDER: Becky Ford Shoemate showing Sassy
  • GELDINGS, 3 YEARS & OLDER: Ardyss Golden showing Grey

REGISTERED QUARTER HORSES:

  • MARES, 3 YEARS & OVER: Ellen El-Bisi showing ReedasTomCatToo
  • GELDINGS, 3 YEARS & OVER: Rylee Roberts showing Eyes on Blue
Junior Arena Champions

JUNIOR BARREL RACE, 6 – 11 YEARS: Sage Stadtler

JUNIOR BARREL RACE, 12 - 15 YEARS: Gracie Mansmith

JUNIOR RIBBON RACE, 6 – 11 YEARS: Francesca Donati & Juliann Donati

JUNIOR RIBBON RACE, 12 – 15 YEARS: Gracie Mansmith & Sydney Fischer

JUNIOR SINGLE STEER STOPPING: Jake Bourdet

MUTTON BUSTING: Cody Anderson

Junior Track Champions

JUNIOR BEST BOYS WORKING OUTFIT:

  • 4 – 7 YEARS: Hardy Rianda
  • 12 – 15 YEARS: Tristan Schmidt

JUNIOR BEST GIRLS WORKING OUTFIT:

  • 4 – 7 YEARS: Elliote Sparling
  • 8 – 11 YEARS: Emery Sparling
  • 12 – 15 YEARS: Hailee Westrick

JUNIOR COW HORSE:

  • 12 – 15 YEARS: Brett Pura

JUNIOR REINED STOCK HORSE:

  • 6 – 11 YEARS: Brett Pura
  • 12 – 15 YEARS: Hailee Westrick

JUNIOR WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP:

  • 6 – 11 YEARS: Francesca Donati
  • 12 – 15 YEARS: Emery Pura
Senior Arena Champions

BAREBACK BRONC RIDING: Casey Meroshnekoff

BULL RIDING: Colby Demo

DALLY TEAM ROPING: Blake Cronin & Clint Fuentes

FAMILY DALLY TEAM ROPING: Lacey Bourdet & Mitch Bourdet

MIXED RIBBON ROPING: Blake Cronin & Haylie Stelling

SADDLE BRONC RIDING: Jesse Williams

SENIOR BARREL RACE: Carrie Kevie

TIE DOWN ROPING: DJ Parker

WILD COW MILKING: Bailey Bidwell, Lacy Bourdet & Wyatt Bourdet

WILD HORSE RACE: Ben Patterson, Cody Perry & Justin Raine

Senior Track Champions

BEST APPEARING COW HORSE WITHOUT A SADDLE: Nina Hammerness

CATTLE SORTING: Dick Coefield, Lacy Bourdet & Wyatt Bourdet

FIGURE 8 ROPING: Adam Donati

HACKAMORE HORSE: Brendon Clark

LADIES WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP: Nina Hammerness

NON-PRO STOCK HORSE: James Dassel

NOVICE STOCK HORSE: Wyatt Bourdet

OPEN STOCK HORSE: Grace Tobias

REINED STOCK HORSE: Brendon Clark

Parade Winners

Friday

JUNIOR COWGIRL: Rylee Skow

JUNIOR COWBOY: Cody French

RANCH GROUP: The Pink San Benito Cowgirls

SENIOR COWGIRL: Addie Hain

SENIOR COWBOY: Larry Sonniksen

Saturday

JUNIOR COWGIRL: Braydee Bourdet

JUNIOR COWBOY: Zane Andrade

RANCH GROUP: The Skow Ranch

SENIOR COWGIRL: Grace Tobias

SENIOR COWBOY: Bob Pivetti

Sunday

JUNIOR COWGIRL: Lily Doty

JUNIOR COWBOY: Hardy Rianda

RANCH GROUP: The Donati Ranch

SENIOR COWGIRL: Jamie Fowles

SENIOR COWBOY: Eric Golden