Hero Image

2019 Results

Results from the 2019 San Benito County Saddle Horse Show & Rodeo held June 28-30, 2019.

All Around Winners

JUNIOR ALL AROUND – ARENA: Brooklyn Anderson

JUNIOR ALL AROUND – TRACK: Emery Pura

SENIOR ALL AROUND – ARENA: CJ De Forest

SENIOR ALL AROUND – TRACK: Wyatt Bourdet

Champions

Halter Horse Champions
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION:

  • Shelly Franklin
Halter Horse Class Winners

Registered Quarter Horse Mares, 3 years & over

  • Shelly Franklin

Registered Quarter Horse Geldings, 3 years & over

  • Rylee Roberts

Other Geldings, 3 years & over

  • Wyatt Long
Junior Arena Champions

Junior Ribbon Race

  • 6-11 Years: Lillian Mendonsa, Emery Sparling
  • 12-15 Years: Ryan Perry, Lukas Perry

Junior Single Steer Stopping

  • 8-15 Years: Brandon Low

Mutton Busting

  • 6 and under: Tyler Rianda

Junior Keyhole Race

  • 6-11 Years: Emery Sparling, Braydee Bourdet
  • 12-15 Years: Lukas Perry, River Sage Red Eagle

Junior Barrel Race, Boys & Girls, 

  • 6-11 Years: Brooklyn Anderson
  • 12-15 Years: Sydney Perry
Junior Track Champions

Best Girls Working Outfits

  • 4-7 Years: Miranda Carreiro
  • 8-11 Years: Braydee Bourdet
  • 12-15 Years: Gracie Skow

Best Boys Working Outfits

  • 4-7 Years: Jake Rianda
    8-11 Years: William Donati
  • 12-15 Years: Tristan Schmidt

Junior Western Horsemanship

  • 6-11 Years: Kodi Ann Fowles
  • 12-15 Years: River Sage Red Eagle

Junior Reined Cow Horse

  • 6-11 Years: Braydee Bourdet
  • 12-15 Years: Emery Pura

Junior Cow Horse

  • 6-15 Years: Emery Pura
Senior Arena Champions

Mixed Ribbon Roping

  • Garrett Bourdet
  • McKenna Wood

Tie Down Roping

  • CJ De Forest

Wild Cow Milking

  • Lacy Bourdet
  • Will Centoni
  • Wyatt Bourdet

Steer Wrestling

  • Jake Bourdet

Senior Barrel Race

  • Blair Brown

Family Dally Team Roping, Lady & Man

  • Sheanna De Forest
  • CJ De Forest

Team Roping, Average

  • Blane Strohn                       Time 16.03
  • Craig Slibsager

Team Roping, Long Go Rnd

  • Blane Strohn                       Time 6.78
  • Craig Slibsager

Team Roping, Short Go Rnd

  • Darrick Hoskins                      Time 7.30
  • CJ De Forest
Senior Track Champions

Cattle Sorting, Average

  • Donnie Marcus
  • Dana Hearne
  • Cody Skow

Cattle Sorting, Fast Time on Friday

  • Alyssa Abercrombie
  • Crystal Acquistapace
  • Lanie Giacomeli

Cattle Sorting, Fast Time on Saturday

  • Casey Sabin
  • Andy Barrington
  • JW Brewen

Figure 8 Roping, Average

  • Wyatt Bourdet

Hackamore Horse

  • Ramona Koch

Ladies Western Horsemanship

  • Grace Tobias             

Non-Pro Stock Horse

  • Grace Tobias   

Novice Stock Horse

  • Janet Doglione

Open Stock Horse

  • James Dassel

Reined Stock Horse

  • Ramona Koch

2 Reined Stock Horse

  • Wyatt Bourdet

Best Appearing Cow Horse, Without saddle

  • Shelly Franklin
Rough Stock Arena

Bull Riding

  • Cody Perry

Saddle Bronc Riding

  • Davis Mardesich

Wild Horse Race

  • Dylan Pierce
  • Scott Naccarato
  • Tristan Naccarato

Parade Winners

Parade winners will be posted shortly.

Friday

JUNIOR COWGIRL: 

JUNIOR COWBOY: 

SENIOR COWGIRL: 

SENIOR COWBOY:

RANCH GROUP: 

Saturday

JUNIOR COWGIRL:

JUNIOR COWBOY: 

SENIOR COWGIRL: 

SENIOR COWBOY: 

RANCH GROUP: 

Sunday

JUNIOR COWGIRL: 

JUNIOR COWBOY: 

SENIOR COWGIRL:

SENIOR COWBOY: 

RANCH GROUP: