Hero Image

2023 Results

Results from the San Benito County Saddle Horse Show & Rodeo held in June 23rd–25th, 2023.

All Around Winners

JUNIOR ALL AROUND – ARENA:
Lillian Mendonsa

JUNIOR ALL AROUND – TRACK:
Kodi Fowles

SENIOR ALL AROUND – ARENA:
Tristan Schmidt

SENIOR ALL AROUND – TRACK:
John Flook

Junior Event Winners

Barrel Race 6-11

  1. Lilly Matthews
  2. Reagan Petersen
  3. Lily Doty
  4. Lily Heitzman

Cow Horse 6-15

  1. Kodi Fowles
  2. Lily Doty

Western Horsemanship 12-15

  1. Kodi Fowles

Keyhole Race 6-11

  1. Samuel Nino
  2. Luke Douglas
  3. Nicholas Holiday
  4. Charlee Jones

Mutton Busting

  1. Christian Bozarth
  2. Joseph Leach
  3. Carter Villaverde
  4. Kajin Ketcham

Barrel Race 12-15

  1. Lillian Mendonsa
  2. Kaitlyn Porter
  3. Maile Maddox
  4. Ava Rendon

Keyhole Race 12-15

  1. Caylee Lau
  2. Alaina Ratliff
  3. Ava Rendon
  4. Alexis Bozarth

Best Girls Working Outfit 4-7

  1. Sutton Wilkinson
  2. Hailey Raine
  3. Dakota Perry
  4. Jenna Raine

Best Girls Working Outfit 8-11

  1. Isabella Donati
  2. Averie Skow
  3. Kolbie Skow
  4. Holli Fowles

 

Best Girls Working Outfit 12 - 15

  1. Kodi Fowles
  2. Kennedy Skow
  3. Molly Eggleston
  4. Rylee Skow

Ribbon Race 6-11

  1. Paizly Weirsma & Westyn Wiersma
  2. Reese & Elcy Emeterio

Reined Stock Horse 12-15

  1. Kodi Fowles

Reined Stock Horse 6-11   

  1. Lily Doty

Best Boys Working Outfit 4-7

  1. Joseph Leach
  2. Clayton Bettencourt
  3. Christian Bozarth
  4. Luke Douglas

Ribbon Race 12-15

  1. Averi Mendonsa & Lillian Mendonsa
  2. Maile Maddox & Kaitlyn Porter

Best Boys Working Outfit 8-11

  1. Brushton Grady
  2. Jackson Douglas
  3. Casyn Clark
  4. Luke Douglas

Steer Stopping 8-15

  1. Westin Aviles
  2. Lillian Mendonsa
  3. Nathan Fisher
  4. Averi Mendonsa

Breakaway Roping 8-15

  1. Lillian Mendonsa
  2. Kate Mendonsa
  3. Averi Mendonsa

Western Horsemanship 6-11

  1. Luke Douglas
  2. Jackson Douglas
  3. Nicholas Holiday
  4. Lyla Wright

Senior Event Winners

Bull Riding

  1. Eric Novoa

Ladies Western Horsemanship

  1. Jamie Fowles
  2. Jane Brittell
  3. Lisa Fuentes
  4. Grace Erickson

Barrel Race

  1. Sydney Perry
  2. McKenna Wood
  3. Brittany Moore
  4. Katie Smith

Cattle Sorting

  1. Bob Pivetti
    John Flook
    Andy Barrington
  2. Bill Donati
    Adam Donati
    Juliann Donati
  3. JW Brewen
    Sara Brewen
    Kate Brewen
  4. Josie Pereira
    Stacey Schmidt
    Tristan Schmidt

Mixed Ribbon Roping

  1. Josie Pereira & Tristan Schmidt
  2. McKenna Wood & Dallin King
  3. Seth Nino & Dina Cupit
  4. Jake Bourdet & Brittany Moore

Steer Wrestling

  1. Vince Nino
  2. Tristan Schmidt

Tie Down Roping

  1. Billy Aviles
  2. Vince Nino
  3. David Nino
  4. Tristan Schmidt

Non-Pro Stock Horse

  1. Emery Pura
  2. Grace Erickson
  3. Amanda Bettencourt
  4. Allyson Bottini

Two Rein Stock Horse

  1. Brett Pura
  2. Ramona Koch
  3. James Brumfield

Non-Pro Reined Stock Horse

  1. Allisyon Bottini
  2. Jane Brittell
  3. Taylor Thibault
  4. Joy Law

Dally Team Roping

  1. Joe Spencer & Scott Spencer
  2. Cheyenne Rey & Ashley Fairhurst
  3. Jerad Renz & Adam Renz
  4. Justin Wood & John Flook

Wild Horse Race

  1. Cody Perry
    Dylan Pierce
    Justin Raine

Novice Stock Horse

  1. Amanda Bettencourt
  2. Allyson Bottini
  3. River Sage Red Eagle

Family Mix Team Roping

  1. McKenna Wood & Ryan Wood
  2. Danielle Johnson & David Porteur
  3. Stacey Schmidt & Tristan Schmidt
  4. Cheyenne Rey & Jimmy Cupit

Hackamore Horse

  1. Ramona Koch
  2. Billy Martin

Reined Stock Horse

  1. Grace Erickson
  2. Allyson Bottini

Open Stock Horse

  1. Brett Pura
  2. Billy Martin
  3. Grace Erickson
  4. Emery Pura

Best Appearing Cow Horse w/out Saddle

  1. Billy Martin
  2. Amanda Bettencourt
  3. Amanda Bettencourt
  4. Ramona Koch

Figure 8 Roping

  1. Jake Bourdet
  2. John Flook
  3. Mitch Bourdet
  4. Adam Donati & Scott Spencer

Saddle Bronc

  1. Karsen Mebane
  2. Roman Reyes
  3. Noel Johnson
  4. Tucker Bourdet & Noel Johnson

Ladies Breakaway Roping

  1. Josie Pereira
  2. Makiley Mezera
  3. Amanda Wiersma
  4. Cheyenne Rey